Who we are

Our website address is: https://becandcall.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Privacy and Security Policy for Supporters

Our Privacy Commitment

BecndCall recognises that the confidentiality of personal information is vitally important and is committed to respecting the privacy of clients, and online visitors. The following policy provides an understanding of how any personal information received by us will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

Collecting, Using and Disclosing Personal Information

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The types of personal information we collect may include your name and contact information.

We may collect and use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • To thank you for your support and send you updates
  • To communicate with you about opportunities (e.g. new services, and events)

BecandCall is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect the personally identifiable information that is provided to us. We do not sell, swap or give any data to any external company or organisation. BecandCall will not disclose personal information to any person except where we are required by law to do so.

Opting out of Communications

Where we use your personal information to send you communications by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

Website Usage Information

You can visit the BecandCall website without telling us who you are or revealing anything about yourself. Only aggregate information is provided to us about the number and types of visitors and we do not collect personally identifiable information. This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made by BecandCall to identify users on their web browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and improve the content of the website. We do not collect sensitive information, such as gender, sexuality or beliefs, about supporters or online visitors.

We take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information we hold from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database, which may be on our database, a database maintained by a cloud hosting service provider or other third party database storage or server provider. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we employ our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems which cannot be accessed by outside agencies or non-BecandCall staff.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

If you wish to access or seek correction of any personal information that we hold about you, please request such access or correction in writing to the following address: Rebecca Sutton, Founder bec@becandcall.com.au.  All requests for access or correction will be treated seriously and will be dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner.

Complaints

BecandCall is committed to respecting the privacy of its supporters and online visitors and embraces the principles contained in the Privacy Act. The National Privacy Principles (NPPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the ‘Act’) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000), are applicable to BecandCall. If you have any questions in relation to our privacy and security policy or wish to make a complaint, please send us a communication via email to Rebecca Sutton , bec@becandcall.com.au. We will investigate the inquiry or complaint in accordance with our internal procedures in a prompt and confidential manner.